BUSH HOGGING & BRUSH HOGGING IN UPSTATE SOUTH CAROLINA
Professional bush hogging and brush clearing services throughout Anderson, Pickens, Greenville, and Oconee Counties. Our tree service handles overgrown fields, fence lines, and everything in between. Call today for a free estimate!

WHAT IS BUSH HOGGING?
Bush hogging (also called brush hogging) is a professional land clearing method using a commercial-grade rotary cutter attached to a tractor. Our track-mounted and PTO-driven equipment makes quick work of overgrown vegetation across any acreage in Upstate South Carolina.
Our hydraulic rotary cutters handle tall grass, thick weeds, blackberry briars, kudzu, and saplings up to 3 inches in diameter. We work on properties of all sizes, from half-acre residential lots in Easley to 50+ acre farms in Anderson County, clearing thousands of square feet per hour.
Unlike standard mowing, bush hogging is designed for rough terrain and heavy vegetation. It's the go-to solution for reclaiming land that's been neglected for months or years. We are insured, with $2 million in general liability coverage, and we always coordinate with 811 Call Before You Dig to verify utility marking before starting any job.
What We Can Cut
- Tall grass and weeds (any height)
- Thick brush and brambles
- Blackberry briars and kudzu
- Saplings up to 3" diameter
- Overgrown fence lines
- Rough, uneven terrain
BUSH HOGGING COST PER ACRE
Brush hogging is priced per acre, with a minimum charge that covers anything up to about half an acre. What moves the number is how thick the growth is and how rough the ground is under it. These are the same rates on our pricing page, so the quote you get on site will not surprise you.
- Minimum chargeUp to 1/2 acre$200 - $300
- Light to moderate brushTall grass, weeds, established brush$150 - $300 / acre
- Heavy clearingThick brush and saplings up to 3 inches$300 - $500 / acre
Keep it cut on a schedule
A pasture, pond bank, or pre-build lot that gets cut once or twice a year stays at brush prices. Let it go three years and it is a clearing job at sapling prices. We put repeat cuts on the calendar for horse properties, HOAs, builders holding lots, and landowners who would rather not think about it.
Repeat pasture cuts start at $150 per acre with a $200 minimum per visit.
COMMON BUSH HOGGING APPLICATIONS
Overgrown Fields & Pastures
Reclaim fields that have been neglected for years. We cut through tall grass, weeds, and brush to restore your land to usable condition.
Fence Line Clearing
Keep fence lines accessible for maintenance and repairs. Prevent brush from damaging or overtaking your fencing.
Trail & Path Maintenance
Clear walking trails, ATV paths, and access roads on your property. Perfect for hunting land or recreational properties.
Pre-Construction Clearing
Prepare sites for building, driveways, or landscaping projects. Get the initial clearing done fast before heavy equipment arrives.
Fire Prevention
Reduce fire hazards by clearing dry brush and overgrown vegetation around your property and structures.
Property Line Clearing
Establish or maintain clear property boundaries. Essential for surveys, sales, or simply knowing where your land ends.
BUSH HOGGING SERVICE AREAS
We provide professional brush hogging and brush clearing services throughout Upstate South Carolina. Click your city for local details:
We serve all of Anderson, Pickens, Greenville, and Oconee counties. Call (864) 528-3099 to schedule a consultation.
RELATED SERVICES
READY TO CLEAR THAT OVERGROWN PROPERTY?
Contact Nelson Land Management today for a free quote on brush hogging services in Anderson, Pickens, Greenville, and throughout Upstate South Carolina.